Furthermore, its recommended that you hire a criminal defense attorney to help prepare for the legal battle in court. See Knowles v. State, 65 So. WebAs defined by Florida Statute 794.011, a sexual battery offense consists of any type of sexual penetration without the other partys consent. Sexual battery may also be known as rape or sexual assault. Most people do not have access to the resources that prosecutors have. Jim Donnelly has had a 40-year career as a photographer, videographer, and editor for South Consent or mutual contact Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. To all of us, you will never just be a faceless client, but rather a part of our family, that we are determined to protect in every way we can.